Countywide & Sun - Connecting you to the community where you live, work & play!

Top THS Students Honored At Awards Assembly

 

Countywide & Sun Jacob Factor

Students model their new Academic Letter Jackets, awarded by the Academic Booster Club

Top Tecumseh High School students were recognized May 7 at the annual Academic Awards Reception at the Alumni Center.

Many of the awards were scholarships. Here are the names of those honored:

Academic Team Awards: Top JV Scorer- Makayla Conley, Top Varsity Scorer – Angel Copeland;

American Legion Americanism Award: Caleb Kelsey, Channing Scallorn;

1st United Bank: Laney Stearman;

Students of the Month: 9th - Tyler Sampson, Jordan Jones, Jaxon Meyers, Kyndal Kidwell, Jacob Smith, Elizabeth Kipps, Ryder Kinsey, Lauren Taylor, Kyle Gregory, Savannah Carter, Trey Bush, Cami Stearman, Dylan Graham, Aliya Prado, Hayden Coker, Emily Bingham, Jacob Madden, Emma Hill, Cody Dailey, Sierra Ramey;

10th - Kulson Yates, Cambel Spurgin, Tyler Williams, Ayzia Shirey, Isaiah Chevere, Jacey Kuhn, Robert Haworth, Gabi Jordan, Navy Risinger, Haylee Cobbs, Braden Stone, Skyra Wade, Ethan Phillips, Brooke Bowman, Dillon Thoma, Alyson Falcon, Max Johnson, Anna Kelsey, Dawson Arnett, Hannah Giaudrone;

11th - Alex Schovanec, Jacey Cox, Will Hilton, Linsey Batterton, Ben Silva, Emmalee Kinsey, Isaiah Bussey, Bailey Montgomery, Caleb Blair, Beth Randall, Clayton Rackley, Kali Armstron, Bryce Welch, Mea Spillers, Shelby Johnson, Zack Coleman, Nina Hesterman, Ethan Pitts, Katelyn Self, Antonio Black, Ashlynn McCoy;

12th - Caleb Kelsey, Tylee Sheppard, Dylan Morris, Kayla McGruder, Ed Carey, Channing Scallorn, Skylar Sego, Elizabeth Lindsey, Vincent Dailey, Baylee Kennedy, Josiah Mendoza, Laney Stearman, Chase Chester, Cayla Smith, Garrett Orphan, Sydney McClaskey, Mason Carner, Bailey Whiteside, Hunter Baldridge, Stevie McCoy;

Chamber of Commerce Wendell Hey Award: Caleb Kelsey;

Chamber of Commerce Anna Marie Brown Award: Laney Stearman;

Full Circle Awards: Elizabeth Lindsey, Stevie McCoy, Nichole Pearcy, Channing Scallorn, Laney Stearman;

Vision Source Scholarship: Chase Chester;

Bates Academic Scholarship: Caleb Kelsey;

American Farmers and Ranchers: Channing Scallorn;

National Wild Turkey Federation: Tyler Bingham;

Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Office K9 Scholarship: Tyler Bingham, Elizabeth Fixico;

U.S. Marine Corp: Academics- Dylan Morris, Rachel Goethe; Music- Mason Carner, Dara Archer;

Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete: Caleb Kelsey, Sydney McClaskey;

STEM Scholars: Stem Standouts - 1st 9 weeks - Elizabeth Kipps, Jacob Madden, Gage Shirey, Cambel Spurgin, Jacey Cox, Gage Boatman, Jacob Platt, Josie Jared; 2nd 9 weeks - Danny Johnson, Jaxon Meyers, Aliya Prado, Haylee Cobbs, Skyra Wade, Ethan Phillips, Brinkley Bone, Ben Silva, Sydney McClaskey;

3rd 9 weeks - Riley Kieffer, Davin Smithee, Jordan Jones, Karleigh Wood, Brayden Stone, Robert Haworth, Chasidy Vickery, Lane Lindsay, Ashlynn McCoy, Raven Buttram, Elizabeth Lindsey; 4th 9 weeks - Emily Bingham, Dylan Graham, Landon New, Ayzia Shirey, Bethany Randall, Jacob Pippin, Rachel Goethe, Skylar Sego, Hunter Baldridge;

Overall STEM Standouts: Fall - Rachel Goethe; Spring - Hunter Baldridge;

STEM Scholar of the year: Sydney McClaskey;

Sonic of Tecumseh Scholarship: Skylar Sego, Baylee Kennedy;

I Dare You Awards: Blake Burdette, Jacey Cox;

President's Student Service Challenge: Kamiron Mee, Cayla Smith, Tyler Thompson;

Masonic Awards: Masonic Senior Essay Contest - Men's Division: 1st Place - Dylan Morris, 2nd Place - Skylar Sego, 3rd Place - Geoffrey Smith; Women's Division: 1st Place - Sydney McClaskey, 2nd Place - Elizabeth Fixico, 3rd Place - Angel Copeland;

Student of Today: 9th-Tyler Sampson, Elizabeth Kipps; 10th- Kulson Yates, Skyra Wade; 11th-Alex Schovanec, Jacey Cox; 12th-Hunter Baldridge, Baylee Kennedy; Teacher of Today: Jennifer McKnight;

Rotary Club: Jacob Platt;

Tecumseh Together: Caleb Kelsey, Elizabeth Lindsey;

UCO Counselors' Scholarship: Caleb Kelsey;

Gates Scholarship: Dylan Morris;

American Citizenship Awards: 9th-Francisco Garcia, Aliya Prado; 10th-Brayden Stone, Anna Kelsey; 11th-Will Hilton, Bethany Randall; 12th-Jacob Platt, Elizabeth Lindsey;

Hugh O'Brien Youth Leadership Award: Taylor Frizzell, Jacey Kuhn;

Oklahoma Indian Honor Society: Jacey Cox, Emma Ford, Dylan Morris, Kulson Yates;

Oklahoma Honor Society: 9th - Lily Armstrong, Emily Bingham, Lillian Effinger, Danny Johnson, Jordan Jones, Riley Kieffer, Elizabeth Kipps, Jacob Madden, Jaxon Meyers, Aliya Prado, Maxwell Pritchett, Jacob Smith, Davin Smithee, Cami Stearman, Lauren Taylor; 10th - Ryanne Abbott, Colton Branch, Haylee Cobbs, Makayla Conley, Robert Haworth, Jalen Hazleton, Anna Kelsey, Taylor Mansell, Bridgett Pardue, Ethan Phillips, Paige Raines, Adam Sack, Ayzia Shirey, Cambel Spurgin, Brayden Stone, Harley Sturm, Skyra Wade, Kulson Yates;

11th - Kylee Akehurst, Gage Boatman, Brinkley Bone, Isaiah Bussey, Raven Buttram, Zackary Coleman, Jacey Cox, Kaycee Dobyns, Ronnie Hyder, Emmalee Kinsey, Emily Loman, Ashlynn McCoy, Jacob Pippin, Bethany Randall, Benjamin Silva, Brooklyn Sutton; 12th - Bailey Carpenter, Chase Chester, Angel Copeland, Rachel Goethe, Josie Jared, Caleb Kelsey, Baylee Kennedy, Elizabeth Lindsey, Sydney McClaskey, Stevie McCoy, Dylan Morris, Jacob Platt, Channing Scallorn;

President's Award for Education Excellence: 9th - Lily Armstrong, Emily Bingham, Lillian Effinger, Danny Johnson, Jordan Jones, Riley Kieffer, Elizabeth Kipps, Jacob Madden, Jaxon Meyers, Aliya Prado, Maxwell Pritchett, Jacob Smith, Davin Smithee, Cami Stearman, Lauren Taylor; 10th - Ryanne Abbott, Colton Branch, Haylee Cobbs, Makayla Conley, Robert Haworth, Jalen Hazleton, Anna Kelsey, Taylor Mansell, Bridgett Pardue, Ethan Phillips, Paige Raines, Adam Sack, Ayzia Shirey, Cambel Spurgin, Brayden Stone, Harley Sturm, Skyra Wade, Kulson Yates;

11th - Kylee Akehurst, Gage Boatman, Brinkley Bone, Isaiah Bussey, Raven Buttram, Zackary Coleman, Jacey Cox, Kaycee Dobyns, Ronnie Hyder, Emmalee Kinsey, Emily Loman, Ashlynn McCoy, Jacob Pippin, Bethany Randall, Benjamin Silva, Brooklyn Sutton; 12th - Bailey Carpenter, Chase Chester, Angel Copeland, Rachel Goethe, Josie Jared, Caleb Kelsey, Baylee Kennedy, Elizabeth Lindsey, Sydney McClaskey, Stevie McCoy, Dylan Morris, Jacob Platt, Channing Scallorn;

Countywide & Sun Jacob Factor

Tecumseh Chamber of Commerce president Kacy Kinsey presents the Anna Marie Brown Scholarship to Laney Stearman

Outstanding Attendance Awards: 1 year - Linsey Batterton, Emily Bingham, Landon Brown, Izabel Christy, Logan Deardorff, Kevin Dodd, Josie Jared, Shelby Johnson, Taylor Mansell, Hayden McClure, Dylan Morris, Ewan O'Grady, Jonathan Olsen, Darice Permetter, Jacob Pippin, Skylar Sego, Jayden Shafer, Geoffrey Smith, Cami Stearman, Laney Stearman, Kimberly Wood, Kulson Yates; 2 years - Dara Archer, Baylor Edwards, Braden Edwards, Baylee Kennedy, Mikaelyn Neal, Brody Peters, Noah Poole, Paige Raines, Navy Risinger, Ryan Wallace; 3 years - Hunter Baldridge, Zackary Coleman, Jacey Cox, Baily Montgomery; 4 years - Ian Burcham;

Certificates of Distinction: Baylor Edwards, Rachel Goethe, Sydney McClaskey, Skylar Sego;

Oklahoma Academic Scholar Recognition: Chase Chester, Angel Copeland, Rachel Goethe, Josie Jared, Dylan Morris, Jacob Platt, Skylar Sego;

BancFirst Star Savage Award: Kayla McGruder;

THS Scholar Awards: Letter Jackets: Gage Boatman, Bailey Carpenter, Angel Copeland, Jacey Cox, Kaycee Dobyns, Shelby Johnson, Caleb Kelsey, Elizabeth Lindsey, Sydney McClaskey, Jacob Pippin, Jacob Platt, Channing Scallorn, Ben Silva;

Salutatorian Award: Rachel Goethe;

Valedictorian Award: Sydney McClaskey.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 02/07/2020 08:50