Countywide & Sun - Connecting you to the community where you live, work & play!

Pirates, Lady Pirates Win Regionals

 

Courtesy Photo

Dale Lady Pirates with their regional championship plaque after beating Luther 66-33.

The Lady Pirates are dominating on their path to the state tournament.

After the jaw-dropping performance during districts, they did it again in regionals by beating Wright City 74-22 in the first round and Luther 66-33 in the championship.

Brook Rutland scored the game high with 10 points, followed by Jacie McClure and Danyn Lang with nine points each.

Eight other Pirates scored in the game: Elaine Witt and Makenzy Herman with eight each; Addie Bell, Miya Miller and Emilia Ideman with six each; Justyce Shirey with five; Libby Johnson and Eliah Landreth with three each; and Mackenzie Gill and Faith Wright with two each.

In the Dale game, Lang led the team with 15 points, followed by Miller with 10. Faith Wright scored eight, Elaine Witt seven, Anna Hester four, Justyce Shirey and Herman three each, Gill, Idleman, Sicily Shirey and Johnson with two each, and Lanie Koldbatt with one.

The Lady Pirates are ranked third in Class 2A.

The Pirates also had high-scoring regional games.

Playing Wynnewood in the first round, Dale won by a landslide 85-46.

Courtesy Photo

Dale Pirates with their regional championship plaque after beating Luther 76-44.

Trae Thompson led the Pirates in the victory, scoring 16 points. Brady Johnson followed with 13 points.

Ike Shirey and Palmer Jones were other Pirates who scored in double digits with 12 and 11 points respectively.

Other scorers were Carter Crowe with nine points, Connor Kuykendall with seven, Kash Vanbrunt with six, Josh Cody with five, Dallen Forsythe with four and Max Burrell with two.

Dale also had a stand-out game against Luther in the championship, winning 76-44.

Johnson scored the game high of 15 points, followed by Shirey and Thompson with 14 each.

Forsythe and Crowe scored 10 each, Jones scored eight, Vanbrunt scored three and Kuykendall scored two.

Both the Pirates and Lady Pirates will be at Ada Friday for Area. The girls play first-ranked Vanoss at 6:30 p.m. and the boys play Talihina at 8 p.m.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 04/01/2020 05:45