Countywide & Sun - Pottawatomie County's ONLY locally owned Newspaper. Connecting you to the community where you live, work & play!

Tecumseh High School Recognizes Top Students

 

Natasha Dunagan

The Tecumseh letter jacket recipients for this year are seniors Anna Kelsey and Ayzia Shirey, and juniors Jacob Smith, Jaxon Meyers, Elizabeth Kipps, Danny Johnson, Jacob Madden, Lillian Effinger, and Devin Smithee. The juniors were presented their jackets during the Tecumseh High School Academic Awards Reception on May 4, and the seniors received theirs earlier this year.

Tecumseh High School's top students were recognized Tuesday in a series of ceremonies. Award winners were:

Academic Team Awards: Top JV Scorer- Walker Moose, Top Varsity Scorer – Elizabeth Kipps; Science Club Scholar: Robert Haworth; American Legion Americanism Award: Robert Haworth, Skyra Wade; Sonic of Tecumseh Scholarship: Anthony O'Guinn, Taylor Mansell; 1st United Bank: Riley Logsdon;

Students of the Month: 9th - JD Sigman, Maci Flowers, Conner Murray, Bailey Singleton, Julian Borromeo, Kaylea Tinsely, Jaxon Kuhn, Sarah Miller, Levi Bingham, Samantha Schweighart, Jase Edwards, Serenity Jacoway, Jessy Thoma, Emily Gage, Orion Springer, Kita Axton, Marquan Krush, Grace Wright, Rowdy Kinsey, Zoey Falcon; 10th - Wyatt England, Kenzli Warden, Logan Haworth, Tara Lack, Brodey Bone, Elise Whitney, James Negahnquet, Ella Whitney, Brady Overstreet, Chey Hill, Robert Negahnquet, Emma Wolke, Connor Burger, Jaycee Barham, Izak Williams, Lexi Horn, Hunter Hadsall, Hailee Durham, Wyatt Miller, Chloe Kelsey;

11th - Tyler Sampson, Emily Bingham, Chad Wynn, Cami Stearman, Jaxon Meyers, Savannah McKeown, Jacob Smith, Emma Ford, Dylan Graham, Delaney Brown, Cody Minton, Lauren Taylor, Davin Smithee, Jordan Jones, Kevin Lopez, Aliya Prado, Frankie Miller, Emma Hardy, Hayden McClure, Lily Armstrong; 12th - Kulson Yates, Taylor Mansell, Anthony O'Guinn, Ayzia Shirey, Riley Logsdon, Cambel Spurgin, Robert Haworth, Jacey Kuhn, Dillon Thoma, Haylee Cobbs, Jake Trice, Skyra Wade, Adam Sack, Harley Sturm, Dawson Cash, Lacy Howell, Alex Dickinson, Katelyn LaFrance, Brayden Stone, Alyson Falcon;

Chamber of Commerce Wendell Hey Award: Dawson Arnett; Chamber of Commerce Anna Marie Brown Award: Taylor Mansell; Full Circle Awards: Hannah Giaudrone, Robert Haworth, Ayzia Shirey, Cambel Spurgin, Chasidy Vickery, Kulson Yates; Vision Source Scholarship: Robert Haworth; Bates Academic Scholarship: Chasidy Vickery; American Farmers and Ranchers: Jacey Kuhn; Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Office K9 Scholarship: Kulson Yates, Gabriella Jordan; Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete: Colton Branch, Ayzia Shirey;

STEM Standout: Brayden Stone; I Dare You Awards: Tyler Sampson, Cami Stearman; President's Student Service Challenge: Kasina Franks; Masonic Awards: Masonic Senior Essay Contest - Men's Division: 1st Place – Brayden Stone; Women's Division: 1st Place – Paige Raines, 2nd Place – Cambel Spurgin, 3rd Place – Skyra Wade; Student of Today: 9th-Conner Murray, Sarah Miller; 10th- Brodey Bone, Tara Lack; 11th-Tyler Sampson, Emily Bingham; 12th-Anthony O'Guinn, Harley Sturm; Teacher of Today: Blaine Atchley;

Heratio Alger Scholarship: Skyra Wade; Rotary Club: Brayden Stone; American Citizenship Awards: 9th-Marquan Krush, Maci Flowers; 10th-Logan Haworth, Josie Hilton; 11th-Jaxon Meyers, Lauren Taylor; 12th-Dawson Cash, Jacey Kuhn; Hugh O'Brien Youth Leadership Award: Izak Williams, Tara Lack; Oklahoma Indian Honor Society: Jaxon Meyers, Lauren Taylor, Kulson Yates;

Oklahoma Honor Society: 9th - Parker Davis, Jase Edwards, Maci Flowers, Calyn Harris, Serenity Jacoway, Karsyn McDonald, Sarah Miller, Conner Murray, Brandon Napier, Angel Ramey, Coalton Reece, Samantha Schweighardt, Harley Scott, Darcee Souders, Jessy Thoma, Kaylea Tinsley, Grace Wright; 10th - Jaycee Barham, Sadie Boatman, Hailee Durham, Katelyn Fleming, Logan Haworth, Bristin Hayes, Cheyenne Hill, Josie Hilton, Alexandria Horn, Kathryn Kalka, Chloe Kelsey, Tara Lack, Megan Quirk, Ella Whitney, Kennedy Wiens, Izak Williams, Emma Wolke;11th- Lily Armstrong, Emily Bingham, Lillian Effinger, Kyle Gregory, Danny Johnson, Elizabeth Kipps, Jacob Madden, Jaxon Meyers, Olivia Roschli, Hannah Smith, Jacob Smith, Davin Smithee, Cami Stearman, Lauren Taylor; 12th - Colton Branch, Haylee Cobbs, Hannah Finney, Robert Haworth, Jalen Hazleton, Anna Kelsey, Taylor Mansell, Ethan Phillips, Paige Raines, Adam Sack, Ayzia Shirey, Cambel Spurgin, Brayden Stone, Harley Sturm, Skyra Wade, Kulson Yates.

These Tecumseh seniors made the Oklahoma High School Honor Society during the Tecumseh High School Academic Awards Reception on May 4. They are, from left, Harley Sturm, Colton Branch, Ayzia Shirey, Haylee Cobbs, Campbel Spurgin, Taylor Mansell, Anna Kelsey, Skyra Wade, Robert Haworth, Hannah Finney, Ethan Phillips, Paige Raines, Kulson Yates, Adam Sack, and Brayden Stone.

Outstanding Attendance Awards: 1 year - Caleigh Crowley, Allison Ellison, Brayden Fugate, Connor Hammer, Calyn Harris, Robert Haworth, Emma Hill, Danny Johnson, Gabi Jordan, Kathryn Kalka, Ethan Phillips, Nation Platt, Christian Rodriguez, Hannah Smith, Brayden Stone, Joshua Tauscher; 2 years - Kulson Yates; 3 years - Darice Permetter, Brody Peters; Certificate of Distinction – Colton Branch, MaKayla Conley, Robert Haworth, Taylor Mansell, Brody Peters, Ayzia Shirey, Brayden Stone, Skyra Wade, Chasidy Vickery;

Oklahoma Academic Scholar Recognition: MaKayla Conley, Robert Haworth, Brayden Stone; BancFirst Star Savage Award: Kulson Yates; THS Scholar Awards: Letter Jackets: Lillian Effinger, Danny Johnson, Anna Kelsey, Elizabeth Kipps, Jacob Madden, Jaxon Meyers, Ayzia Shirey, Jacob Smith, Davin Smithee;

Salutatorian Award: Robert Haworth;

Valedictorian Award: Brayden Stone.

Tecumseh Academic Booster Club Sponsors: Absentee Shawnee Housing Authority, Belshe Industries, Inc., Branson McKiddy – Berkshire Hathaway, Robert A. Butler, Attorney at Law, Cooper Funeral Home, LLC, First United Bank, Flora Photography, Edward Jones – Jim Smith, Mike and Judy Harrell, Jordan Contractors, Inc., New Ideas Printing, One Ten Broadcasting Group, Lavonne Walker.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021

Rendered 06/11/2021 14:31